1. Open and Transparent Management of Information

In Vitro Technologies ABN 27102 379 895 (“In Vitro”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our customer’s personal information. This privacy policy explains how In Vitro manages the personal information that is collected, stored and used and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by In Vitro about its employees. In Vitro is required by the Privacy Act 1988 to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (currently the National Privacy Principles NPP) (subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Act). The NPPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. In Vitro is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Do Not Call Register Act).

In Vitro may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Solicited Personal Information

In Vitro will not collect sensitive information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for In Vitro to collect such information for an activity or function. To the extent required by the Privacy Act:

  • In Vitro will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities; and
  • In Vitro will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner

In Vitro will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collecting personal information directly from you to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (for example, where personal information is collected).

3. Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

Any unsolicited personal information will be removed from our system.

4. Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

In Vitro have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information that is held about our customers. In Vitro will collect personal information directly from our customers where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where In Vitro collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In Vitro will take steps to ensure the use and disclosure of your personal information is only used for the purpose for which it was collected.

6. Direct Marketing

In Vitro will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify In Vitro as the sender and will include our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).

7. Cross-Border Disclosures

In Vitro will take steps to ensure that any overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

8. Adoption, Use or Disclosure of Government Related Identifiers

In Vitro will take steps to ensure we do not disclose, use or adopt an identifier unless an exception applies, such as:

  • To verify a person
  • To assist an agency, State or Territory authority
  • To aid an enforcement agency 

9. Quality of Personal Information

In Vitro will ensure all information collected and used is accurate and up-to-date. Personal information will only be used for the intended use unless:

  • The individual has consented; and
  • The reason is directly related to the purpose it is to be used for.

10. Security of Personal Information

In Vitro will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information about the individual. In Vitro will not keep any information that has been requested by the individual to be removed from our system.

11. Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information by using one of the below methods.

Attention:
Privacy
7-9 Summit Road
Noble Park VIC 3174
Ph: 1300 552 003
Fax: 1300 552 004
Email: Privacy@invitro.com.au  

12. Correction of Personal Information

In Vitro will take steps to ensure all information on the individual is accurate and up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. All requests for personal information corrections will be actioned within 30 days. If your request is not granted you be advised in writing why the correction is declined.